to send to the floor

French translation: pour envoyer à l'unité d'hospitalisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to send to the floor
French translation:pour envoyer à l'unité d'hospitalisation
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:22 Apr 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: to send to the floor
Bonjour,
Je traduis des instructions de préparation d'un produit expérimental et me trouve face à la phrase suivante :
"Keep one 30 mL syringe, containing 30 mL of saline to send to the floor for IV line flush post IV IP administration."
Je ne vois pas à quoi peut renvoyer la partie "to send to the floor". La traduction littérale me paraît étrange.
Merci.
AnaigD
France
pour envoyer à l'unité d'hospitalisation
Explanation:
l'étage ou sera hospitalisé le patient
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pour envoyer à l'unité d'hospitalisation
Drmanu49
4envoyer à l'atelier
Marcombes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envoyer à l'atelier


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour envoyer à l'unité d'hospitalisation


Explanation:
l'étage ou sera hospitalisé le patient

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1663
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Marie Laliberté
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search