toggles

French translation: accessoires de fixation (amovibles)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toggles
French translation:accessoires de fixation (amovibles)
Entered by: Irène Guinez

09:59 Jun 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / Portable Bath Seat for kids with disabilities.
English term or phrase: toggles
URGENT

The text writes different devices for children with disabilities who can not si or stand alone.

The harness and bumper supports are easily attached using toggles, meaning you can adjust XXXXX's supports as your little one grows.

What makes XXXXXXX?
As well as your bath s+A28:A35eat, you will receive the following items with your XXXXXX…
5-Point Harness

The XXXXXXXX harness adapts to your child’s postural support needs, with the option of a 5-point or the 3-point pelvic support. 
Bumper Supports
Irène Guinez
Spain
accessoires de fixation (amovibles)
Explanation:
Toggle fixtures.

Ces éléments de fixation amovibles permettent de fixer les cales-tronc et le harnais de l'assise de bain.

On retrouve l'utilisation de "toggles" en contexte ici :

https://www.fireflyfriends.com/media/catalog/product/s/p/spl...
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suspensions
Marcombes
4accessoires de fixation (amovibles)
Kevin Oheix


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessoires de fixation (amovibles)


Explanation:
Toggle fixtures.

Ces éléments de fixation amovibles permettent de fixer les cales-tronc et le harnais de l'assise de bain.

On retrouve l'utilisation de "toggles" en contexte ici :

https://www.fireflyfriends.com/media/catalog/product/s/p/spl...

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensions


Explanation:
Risers, Toggles & Sliders.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search