target torque

French translation: Couple cible

16:37 Jul 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Surgical instruments
English term or phrase: target torque
The sentence is the following:
"The set target torque is located on the A0 style pull collar connector".

torque in this context in French: couple (de serrage)

And I am having an issue with the A0 style pull collar connector, after doing research online I cannot find the equivalent in French.
Sandra Lorant
United Kingdom
French translation:Couple cible
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Nadia A.
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Couple cible
Nadia A.
4 +2couple désiré (à atteindre)
Drmanu49
4Le couple choisi/à respecter
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Couple cible


Explanation:
-

Nadia A.
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: pas vraiment la terminologie ... couple souhaité / désiré / visé, peut-être // anyway + "The set target torque is located " is not exactly native English...
27 mins
  -> Target is different from "targeted" anyways.

agree  Christine Roffi
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le couple choisi/à respecter


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couple désiré (à atteindre)


Explanation:
sur un collier de serrage ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-07-21 16:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collier de serrage : définition et explications - Techno-Science
https://www.techno-science.net/?onglet=glossaire&definition=...

Un collier de serrage ou un clipse de serrage est un appareil mécanique assurant le maintien en position dans un enmanchement cylindriques entre deux ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: ou souhaité
25 mins
  -> Merci François-Xavier !

agree  mchd
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search