received thereby

French translation: ainsi reçue/ obtenue (?)

09:13 Jul 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Instruments / purificateur d\'eau à usage médical
English term or phrase: received thereby
the resistivity testing element (310) being connected to apply to the controller (20) a resistivity signal indicating a resistivity of the filtered water received thereby, and the controller (20) being configured to compare the indicated resistivity to a calibration curve,
en jargon "brevets" SVP
orgogozo
France
French translation:ainsi reçue/ obtenue (?)
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Elena Radkova
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reçue par ce dernier
Tony M
4 +1reçue par celle-ci ou par-là
Johannes Gleim
3 +2ainsi reçue/ obtenue (?)
Elena Radkova
4 -1reçue par ailleurs
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reçue par ailleurs


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'thereby' here specifically means 'received by the controller' / It is a less usual usage of 'thereby' in modern EN, but it's important to remember that 'thereby' really means 'by that' — whence 'ainsi', but also, sometimes 'y' etc.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Not the way I understand it Tony.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ainsi reçue/ obtenue (?)


Explanation:
suggestion

Elena Radkova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est ce que j'avais mis en attendant.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Kim Metzger
9 hrs

disagree  Tony M: I don't think this would really make sense in the context here, and in patent-ese. 'Thereby' here means 'by said controller'
1 day 4 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: I also had doubts, we there these wordings would fit the context and looked for other solutions.
1 day 6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reçue par celle-ci ou par-là


Explanation:
 [...] measuring the electrons received thereby; characterised by: [...]
v3.espacenet.com
 [...] mesurer les électrons reçus par celui-ci, caractérisé par [...]
v3.espacenet.com

 [...] Rules; they have received thereby a new seal of divine [...] 
omiworld.org
 [...] ces Règles; elles ont reçu par là un sceau nouveau [...] 
omiworld.org

 [...] electromagnetic field received thereby, the second electromagnetic [...]
v3.espacenet.com
 [...] champ électromagnétique reçu par celle-ci, le second [...]
v3.espacenet.com
https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&qu...

A respective in-phase and quadrature module is connected downstream to each antenna element for separating each one of the N different summations of the M source signals received thereby into an in-phase and quadrature component set.
Un module en phase et en quadrature respectif est connecté en aval à élément chaque antenne pour la séparation de chacune des N sommations différentes des M sources de signaux reçus par celui-ci en un ensemble de composantes en phase et en quadrature.

said buoy is equipped with a hydrophone and transmits acoustic signals received thereby to the vessel by radio relay channel or wire route
cette bouée est munie d'un hydrophone et transmet les signaux acoustiques reçus par celui-ci au bâtiment par voie hertzienne ou filaire
https://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/anglais-francais/recei... thereby

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, although the thing doing the receiving is the 'controller', which you have made feminine, which I would somehow doubt here? Not 'par-là', though!
19 hrs
  -> You are right, that "cntrôleur" is masculin. I considered the resistivity data or values (feminin in French). Anyway, the asker can adapt the gender acc. her phrasing.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reçue par ce dernier


Explanation:
Although I'm not too happy with the use of the verb 'recevoir' here.

Note that the expanded sense would be:

"...to apply to the controller ... indicating ... of the ... water received by it" or "...by the latter"

I feel sure it would be more idiomatic in FR to express it rather differently anyway and get away from this far too literal rendering; but like Johannes, I firmly believe this is the underlying meaning, and the reason for the use of 'thereby'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-07-29 00:08:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

We are all more used to the meaning in everyday (albeit slightly pompous) EN where 'thereby' has the sense of 'by that means / by the same token', etc. — but it's important not to lose sight of the underlying meaning which is simply 'by that'.
Now in the case here, there is no reason 'by which' something would be happening — BUT we do have a reason to use 'by that', knowing that the 'that' can only be referring back to the noun 'controller'.

It's just unfortunate that the more commonly encountered meaning eclipses the other, which I am convinced is what is needed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-07-29 00:12:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note the similarity with expressions like 'wherefore' — which really means 'for what'; but for linguistic reasons going back a very long way, we use 'where' and there' (which look like prepositions) instead of 'what' and 'that':

"Wherefore art thou Romeo?" "For what [reason] are you Romeo?" = why
whereby > by which... etc. etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix: Exactly.
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Kevin !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search