fused seam

French translation: raccord soudé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fused seam
French translation:raccord soudé
Entered by: GILOU

12:28 Aug 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: fused seam
The present invention relates generally to apparatus and methods for delivering instruments and/or agents during a medical procedure, and, more particularly, to valves and/or hubs for guide sheaths, catheters, and other tubular devices for accessing body lumens and/or delivering instruments into body lumens of a patient, and to methods for making and using them

The valve is secured to the first and second hub portions by at least one of an adhesive, one or more cooperating connectors, and a fused seam.

The tubular extensions may have lengths sufficient to substantially seal the valve between the hub portions. In addition or alternatively, the tubular extensions may be attached to the hub portions, e.g., by bonding with adhesive, fusing, sonic welding, and the like.
soumaya DH
Tunisia
raccord soudé
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2018-08-15 12:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seam = raccord
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1raccord soudé
GILOU
4joint /liaison fusionné(e)
Marcombes
4joint soudé
FX Fraipont (X)
4couture soudée
Nadia A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couture soudée


Explanation:
WIPO glossary

Nadia A.
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint soudé




FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 451

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raccord soudé


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2018-08-15 12:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seam = raccord

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: seam = raccord, oui et il s'agit d'instruments
52 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint /liaison fusionné(e)


Explanation:
6 juil. 2018 - Scientific Instruments; Medical Instruments and Devices .... joint fusionné : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques




    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source...
Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search