applied

French translation: introduit/utilisé

12:31 Aug 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / applied into the pleural cavity
English term or phrase: applied
Rebonjour,

Est ce que ma traduction vous semble correcte ?

The X Drainage Device is designed solely for use in drainage of malign pleural effusion in adults and should be used in conjunction with a patient’s chest tube applied into the pleural cavity.

Le dispositif de drainage X est conçu uniquement pour le drainage des épanchements pleuraux malins chez les adultes et doit être utilisé dans le tube thoracique du patient et appliqué dans la cavité pleurale.

Merci
Séverine torralba
United States
French translation:introduit/utilisé
Explanation:
introduire dans une cavité / utiliser semble plus approprié
Selected response from:

Raoul COLIN (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4introduit/utilisé
Raoul COLIN (X)
4positionné ou placé
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positionné ou placé


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1836

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
introduit/utilisé


Explanation:
introduire dans une cavité / utiliser semble plus approprié

Raoul COLIN (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Nega: Oui pour "introduit "
42 mins

agree  Christian Fournier: introduit
48 mins

agree  mchd: introduire dans une cavité
1 hr

agree  Kevin Oheix: introduit
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search