healthcare provider

French translation: prestataire de soins (de santé)

08:08 Sep 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / healthcare provider
English term or phrase: healthcare provider
Bonjour, je ne suis pas sure du terme "healthcare provider" dans la phrase :

For more information about the disposal contact the manufacturer, your local caregiver or healthcare provider.

Pour plus d'informations sur l'élimination, contactez le fabricant, votre aide-soignant local ou votre un spécialiste des soins de santé.

Merci.
Séverine torralba
United States
French translation:prestataire de soins (de santé)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-09-01 08:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2018-09-01 08:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cegedim-insurance.com/fr-EN/solutions-services/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2018-09-01 08:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi sur GDT

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=189...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5prestataire de soins (de santé)
GILOU
4 +3professionnel de (la) santé
FX Fraipont (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Polémique?
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prestataire de soins (de santé)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-09-01 08:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2018-09-01 08:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cegedim-insurance.com/fr-EN/solutions-services/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2018-09-01 08:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi sur GDT

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=189...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 805
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre aide :)

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
42 mins

agree  B D Finch
49 mins

agree  mchd
2 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
3 hrs

agree  François Begon: Richtig
1 day 2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professionnel de (la) santé


Explanation:
avec ou sans "la". (plus fréquent sans)

"VistaCare - Une technologie de rupture pour la guérison des plaies
http://www.vistacare-medical.com/technologie/
Ce site est réservé aux professionnels de santé. Êtes-vous un professionnel de santé ?The site is reserved for healthcare professionals. Are you a healthcare ..."

"La santé en ligne - Revues.org - OpenEdition
https://journals.openedition.org/communication/2915
by H Romeyer - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 11 - ‎Related articles
health, Internet, information providers, standards, France .... de santé pour un individu ou une population, en général issues d'un professionnel de santé. .... C'est le cas de Vulgaris-medical (www.vulgaris-medical.com), qui est la propriété d'un ..."

"Le professionnel de la santé est une personne qui exerce ses compétences et son jugement, fournit un service lié au maintien, à l'amélioration de la santé des individus, ou au traitement des individus blessés, malades, souffrant d'un handicap ou d'une infirmité en leur prodiguant des soins.
Professionnel de la santé — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professionnel_de_la_santé"...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/human-resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-01 09:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A health professional, health practitioner or healthcare provider (sometimes simply "provider") is an individual who provides preventive, curative, promotional or rehabilitative health care services in a systematic way to people, families or communities.
Health professional - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_professional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-01 09:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even in the UK, "health care providers" can be people :

"Become One of Our Health Care Providers - Vitality
https://www.vitality.co.uk/healthcare-providers/
Healthcare providers. ... If you are already a recognised Consultant or Therapist please take the time to review the new Terms of Recognition. ... As part of your recognition Vitality require you to register with Healthcode for the purpose of electronic billing."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
57 mins

agree  Germaine: C'est un synonyme de l'autre, mais c'est ce que j'utiliserais ici pour distinguer de "caregiver"
8 hrs

agree  Kevin Oheix: "Contactez votre professionnel de santé" me semble plus idiomatique donc d'accord.
14 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Polémique?

Reference information:
https://www.desmarais-avocats.fr/les-professionnels-de-sante...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search