when dependent on claim 5

French translation: lorsqu'elle est dépendante de la revendication 5

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when dependent on claim 5
French translation:lorsqu'elle est dépendante de la revendication 5
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

11:27 Sep 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / brevet produit médical
English term or phrase: when dependent on claim 5
5. The antimicrobial ink and sealant according to any of claims 2 to 4, wherein the ratios in terms of volume between Phase 1, Phase 2 and the base in Phase 3 are 4 : 1 : 95.
6. The additive or antimicrobial ink and sealant according to any preceding claim, wherein the ratio in terms of the volumes of Phase 1 and Phase 2 is between 6 : 1 and 3 : 2.
7. The antimicrobial ink and sealant according to Claim 6 when dependent on claim 5, wherein the proportion in terms of volume of the base of Phase 3 is between 60% and 99%.
orgogozo
France
lorsqu'elle est dépendante de la revendication 5
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-09-27 11:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9.
Revendications dépendantes
On ne saurait objecter qu'il y a a priori absence d'unité entre une revendication dépendante et la revendication dont elle dépend, au motif que le concept général qu'elles ont en commun est l'objet de la revendication indépendante, qui est également contenu dans la revendication dépendante. Supposons par exemple que la revendication 1 définisse une aube d'un rotor de turbine profilée d'une manière déterminée, tandis que la revendication 2 porte sur une "aube de rotor de turbine telle qu'elle est définie dans la revendication 1 et faite d'un alliage Z". Le concept général commun servant de lien entre la revendication dépendante et la revendication indépendante est "l'aube d'un rotor de turbine profilée d'une manière déterminée".
https://www.epo.org/law-practice/legal-texts/html/guidelines...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lorsqu'elle est dépendante de la revendication 5
Bertrand Leduc
4si elle satisfait à la revendication 5 / si la la revendication 5 est validée
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lorsqu'elle est dépendante de la revendication 5


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-09-27 11:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9.
Revendications dépendantes
On ne saurait objecter qu'il y a a priori absence d'unité entre une revendication dépendante et la revendication dont elle dépend, au motif que le concept général qu'elles ont en commun est l'objet de la revendication indépendante, qui est également contenu dans la revendication dépendante. Supposons par exemple que la revendication 1 définisse une aube d'un rotor de turbine profilée d'une manière déterminée, tandis que la revendication 2 porte sur une "aube de rotor de turbine telle qu'elle est définie dans la revendication 1 et faite d'un alliage Z". Le concept général commun servant de lien entre la revendication dépendante et la revendication indépendante est "l'aube d'un rotor de turbine profilée d'une manière déterminée".
https://www.epo.org/law-practice/legal-texts/html/guidelines...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric77
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si elle satisfait à la revendication 5 / si la la revendication 5 est validée


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1750




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search