PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Turn the stopcock off to the flush bag.

French translation: fermer le robinet d'arrêt vers/de la poche de rinçage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turn the stopcock off to the flush bag.
French translation:fermer le robinet d'arrêt vers/de la poche de rinçage
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:11 Feb 27, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Turn the stopcock off to the flush bag.
Turn the stopcock off to the flush bag. Aspirate waste, turn the stopcock off to the syringe and discard. Attach empty syringe and draw sample.
Eric77
Cameroon
fermer le robinet d'arrêt vers/de la poche de rinçage
Explanation:
ìmo
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fermer le robinet d'arrêt vers/de la poche de rinçage
Drmanu49
4 -2Desserrer le robinet d'arrêt en direction de la poche de rinçage
Marcombes


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
turn the stopcock off to the flush bag.
Desserrer le robinet d'arrêt en direction de la poche de rinçage


Explanation:
Il me semble.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Marcombes


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'turn off' always means 'fermer'
3 hrs

disagree  Bertrand Leduc: 'Desserrer' = loosen
3 days 2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turn the stopcock off to the flush bag.
fermer le robinet d'arrêt vers/de la poche de rinçage


Explanation:
ìmo

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, the ambiguity arises because we don't know if it is really 'going to' or 'coming from' the flush bag.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tony.

agree  Lionel-N
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lio.

agree  Bertrand Leduc
3 days 21 mins
  -> Thank you Bertrand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search