hydroxycarbonate apatite

French translation: hydroxyapatite carbonatée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydroxycarbonate apatite
French translation:hydroxyapatite carbonatée
Entered by: Christelle L

07:56 Aug 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: hydroxycarbonate apatite
"Once ions are released from the Bioglass, a hydroxycarbonate apatite layer forms on the surface of the matrix"

The context is a bioglass product for bone regeneration. I don't manage to have a certainty about the translation of "hydroxycarbonate apatite".

Many thanks in advance!
Christelle L
France
hydroxyapatite carbonatée
Explanation:
cf.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydroxyapatite
p. 41 et 42 dans https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-01068540/file/boyer-ant...

-> hydroxyapatite (phosphocalcique) avec substitution d'ions carbonates (C-HA)
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hydroxyapatite carbonatée
Marielle Akamatsu
4 -1hydroxy-carbonate apatite (HCA)
Samuel Clarisse
4 -1couche d'apatite d'hydroxycarbonate
Christine Cramay-Valentini
3 -1hydroxyapatite
Emmanuelle ARBELLINI


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hydroxycarbonate apatite layer
couche d'apatite d'hydroxycarbonate


Explanation:
.. et qui, en contact avec des fluides corporels, produisent une couche d'apatite d'hydroxycarbonate de restauration des dents ou peuvent être progressivement ...
https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/fr/detail.jsf?docId=WO20...

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lionel-N: l'apatite d'hydroxycarbonate n'existe pas, sinon dans ce brevet mal traduit
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hydroxy-carbonate apatite (HCA)


Explanation:
Voir la référence :

https://www.bisico.fr/sous-chapitre-0513/825-sylc-creme.html

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lionel-N: c'est de l'Anglais Samuel....
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hydroxyapatite


Explanation:
ça pourrait être ça, à confirmer. Mais probablement que vous êtres déjà tombée sur cette traduction ^^

Wiki "L'hydroxyapatite peut être utilisée comme substance de remplissage pour remplacer un os amputé..." https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydroxyapatite

myron-3D.com "Des chercheurs testent des structures d'hydroxyapatite imprimées en 3D pour la régénération osseuse" https://www.myron-3d.com/des-chercheurs-testent-des-structur...

Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lionel-N: et "carbonate" on n'en tient pas compte ? https://www.researchgate.net/post/When_bio-active_glass_is_i...
4 hrs
  -> c'est ce que je me suis dit aussi, je n'ai pas trouvé mieux :p Marielle a trouvé le bon terme :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hydroxyapatite carbonatée


Explanation:
cf.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydroxyapatite
p. 41 et 42 dans https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-01068540/file/boyer-ant...

-> hydroxyapatite (phosphocalcique) avec substitution d'ions carbonates (C-HA)

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrislène Murat
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Lionel-N
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 days
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search