pressing or tapping

French translation: tapoter - appuyer sur

16:32 Aug 14, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / appareil d'électrophysiologie
English term or phrase: pressing or tapping
To select a program, turn the middle rotary knob.
Alternatively, you can also tap the corresponding button on the touchscreen.
A program is selected by pressing the middle rotary knob or tapping the button.
orgogozo
France
French translation:tapoter - appuyer sur
Explanation:
Le NumPad facilite la saisie de chiffres en offrant la possibilité de tapoter sur le touchpad.
Dans certains versions, vous devez appuyer sur le bouton “suivre”.
Selected response from:

benoit van kesteren
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tapoter - appuyer sur
benoit van kesteren
4Appuyant sur / ou en tapant
Emmanuella


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appuyant sur / ou en tapant


Explanation:
M'y take

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapoter - appuyer sur


Explanation:
Le NumPad facilite la saisie de chiffres en offrant la possibilité de tapoter sur le touchpad.
Dans certains versions, vous devez appuyer sur le bouton “suivre”.

benoit van kesteren
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 days 31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search