Current Confirm

French translation: Passage de courant (contact) confirmé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Current Confirm
French translation:Passage de courant (contact) confirmé
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:23 Aug 15, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / info sur l'écran d'un appareil
English term or phrase: Current Confirm
Adjustment of the stimulator
Adjust the current for both stimulators by turning the left or right-hand rotary knob.
Start/stop the stimulation by pressing the rotary knob.
Stimulation ON is displayed (with a green background) when there is contact between the tissue of the patient and the stimulation probe (Current Confirm CC).
orgogozo
France
Passage de courant (contact) confirmé
Explanation:
Contact ou connexion confirmé(e) permet de garder CC mais il s'agit bien de passage de courant
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Confirmez le courant
Johannes Gleim
4Passage de courant (contact) confirmé
Drmanu49
4courrant confirmé
Nicolas Gambardella


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current confirm
courrant confirmé


Explanation:
J'utiliserais juste « courant confirmé » (ou « confirmation de courant »), ce qui vous permet de garder l'acronyme CC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-08-15 08:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couRant !!!

:-(

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bien joué :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: You cannot use 'CC' in French phrases as this is understand as 'courant continu' (direct current, d.c.)
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current confirm
Passage de courant (contact) confirmé


Explanation:
Contact ou connexion confirmé(e) permet de garder CC mais il s'agit bien de passage de courant

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1832
Grading comment
Merci à tous

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current confirm
Confirmez le courant


Explanation:
I wouldn't use the acronym 'CC' as this is confusing in French, or even misleading (meaning direct current).

Strange term 'Current Confirm'. Should be read either as 'Confirm (the) current' or as 'Current (is) confirmed', i.e. switched on.

Please translate the context like this:

L'écran affiche 'Stimulation Active' (sur fond vert) lorsqu'il y a contact entre les tissus du patient et la sonde de stimulation (Current Confirm).

or

L'écran affiche 'Stimulation Activé' (sur fond vert) lorsqu'il y a contact entre les tissus du patient et la sonde de stimulation (Courant confirmé), i.e. active.

Again, please verify what the display shows 'ACTIVE', 'MARCHE', 'CONNECTÉ', 'SOUS TENSION' or any other message for french user, and adapt the phrase accordingly.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search