Handle cap, trocar tip stylet

French translation: Capuchon de poignée, stylet pointe de trocart

05:34 Oct 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Handle cap, trocar tip stylet
Toujours le même appareil à biopsie...
j'ai un doute sur la traduction de:
"Handle cap, trocar tip stylet"
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Capuchon de poignée, stylet pointe de trocart
Explanation:
grand dictionnaire
Selected response from:

palani
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manche, mandrin pointu
blkh
3 +1Capuchon de poignée, stylet pointe de trocart
palani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see sentence
Capuchon de poignée, stylet pointe de trocart


Explanation:
grand dictionnaire

palani
India
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs

neutral  blkh: cap handle is a shape of handle, something you hold on, like a screwdriver
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see sentence
manche, mandrin pointu


Explanation:
handle cap
manche, poignée
“manche” comme celui d’un tournevis; ou “poignée”; permettant une bonne prise manuelle du mandrin; nous alllons piquer dans de l’os , boudiou, faut y aller
www.canes.org/handles.html (just for fun)

trocar tip stylet
stylet pointe trocart
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/RADIOANATOMIE/01...
merdique; mais trouvé en français
moi je traduirais “mandrin pointu”
stylet = mandrin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-06 21:07:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no


    Reference: http://www.canes.org/handles.html
    Reference: http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/RADIOANATOMIE/01...
blkh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search