MBV

French translation: vérification à base de modèles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MBV
French translation:vérification à base de modèles
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

07:42 Oct 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Intraocular lens
English term or phrase: MBV
"The evaluation of the results above is done by the MBV"

il doit s'agir d'une personne responsable du contrôle qualité...

Domaine: fabrication d'implants intraoculaires
Olivier San Léandro
vérification à base de modèles
Explanation:
In your context, I believe that MBV means model-based verification.

The first link that I give is for software, but I did find model-based in the context of medical implants. The second link refers to that.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
C'était en effet ma première intuition, merci Gayle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vision artificielle à modèles
BBY
3vérification à base de modèles
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mbv
vision artificielle à modèles


Explanation:
model-based vision cf. Termium

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mbv
vérification à base de modèles


Explanation:
In your context, I believe that MBV means model-based verification.

The first link that I give is for software, but I did find model-based in the context of medical implants. The second link refers to that.


    Reference: http://www.sei.cmu.edu/str/descriptions/mbv_body.html
    www.rmpd.org.uk/events/ipem2002/16_integration_ of_medical_imaging_and_rapid_manufacturing.pdf
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
C'était en effet ma première intuition, merci Gayle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search