plate receptacle

French translation: plaque de masse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate receptacle
French translation:plaque de masse
Entered by: Valerie Benon

12:50 Oct 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: plate receptacle
• Insert electrosurgical generator connector into patient plate receptacle of electrosurgical unit.

(Instructions for use of a diathermy cable)
Merci !
Valerie Benon
plaque de masse
Explanation:
A mon avis, il s'agit de la plaque que le chirugien pose sous le corps du patient pour faire masse et assurer le fonctionnement du bistouri électrique que le chirurgien tient en main.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2004-10-08 18:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plate receptacle : Connexion à la plaque de masse.

Donc : connecter le générateur à la plaque de masse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-10 17:36:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plaque de prise de courant
Karim Oualladi
5prise (femelle) de l'électrode patient
BBY
5plaque de masse
Demosthene
3 +1réceptacle de la plaque
Yann Anyr Bouchedor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaque de prise de courant


Explanation:
-

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réceptacle de la plaque


Explanation:
hope it may help.

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
12 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prise (femelle) de l'électrode patient


Explanation:
dans ce contexte "plate" désigne souvent une électrode se présentant sous forme de plaque que l'on applique sur le patient (pour examen, électrochirugie, etc.) que l'on doit raccorder au moyen d'un câble et d'une fiche à l'appareil électrochirurgical

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaque de masse


Explanation:
A mon avis, il s'agit de la plaque que le chirugien pose sous le corps du patient pour faire masse et assurer le fonctionnement du bistouri électrique que le chirurgien tient en main.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2004-10-08 18:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plate receptacle : Connexion à la plaque de masse.

Donc : connecter le générateur à la plaque de masse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-10 17:36:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous

Demosthene
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search