Home Use Instruction Manual

French translation: Manuel d'utilisateur pour usage à domicile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home Use Instruction Manual
French translation:Manuel d'utilisateur pour usage à domicile
Entered by: JennyC08 (X)

03:18 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Home Use Instruction Manual
C'est un manuel d'utilisation pour une nouvelle machine.
Je voulais savoir si je peux traduire par "Mode d'emploi pour utilisation domestique" ou si quelqu'un pouvait me proposer une tournure plus élégante ?
Merci !
JennyC08 (X)
Manuel d'utilisateur pour usage à domicile
Explanation:
I have edited a lot of manuals, and I found the two halves of the phrase separately on the internet.
Selected response from:

janen
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Manuel d'utilisateur pour usage à domicile
janen
4 +1notice d'emploi pour usage domestique
kelime
5manuel d'utilisation pour usage a domicile/pour usage domestique
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home use instruction manual
Manuel d'utilisateur pour usage à domicile


Explanation:
I have edited a lot of manuals, and I found the two halves of the phrase separately on the internet.

janen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen
10 mins

agree  Jocelyne S: definitely "manuel d'utilisateur"
3 hrs

agree  Elza Santos
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home use instruction manual
manuel d'utilisation pour usage a domicile/pour usage domestique


Explanation:
OR: manuel de service pour usage a domicile/pour usage domestique ; manuel d'instruction pour usage a domicile/pour usage domestique

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home use instruction manual
notice d'emploi pour usage domestique


Explanation:
01net. : Un manuel d'instructions ? Pour quoi faire ? / Fournir une notice d'emploi
avec tout appareil vendu est obligatoire. Mais beaucoup de constructeurs


    Reference: http://www.01net.com/article/265948.html
kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
8 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search