“whooshing” sound

French translation: pfuitt!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“whooshing” sound
French translation:pfuitt!
Entered by: JennyC08 (X)

18:44 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: “whooshing” sound
Après le perçage de la cartouche de CO2, "You may hear a “whooshing” sound as the last bit of CO2 gas is released".
Je n'arrive pas à trouver une traduction satisfaisante...
Merci d'avance !
JennyC08 (X)
pfuitt!
Explanation:
"whoosh" - c'est plus qu'un sifflement leger (which would be a hissing sound)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Merci !
Je pense en effet que cette proposition est plus adéquate car plus loi, j'ai le terme "hissing sound".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sifflement léger
jemo
3 +1pfuitt!
Dr Sue Levy (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
“whooshing” sound
sifflement léger


Explanation:
"... s’arrêtera et émettra un sifflement léger lorsque l’air sort de la tête par. le pressostat. Si le compresseur ne s’arrête pas, consulter la rubrique ...
toolnet.dewalt.com/Toolnet/OMrepos/ 003A240393635B3E00800003760A051F.pdf

"... Elle n'entend pas de suite le sifflement léger qu'émet le gaz en s'échappant des orifices dans le sol. Lorsqu'elle perçoit l'odeur piquante, ...
www.bm-houilles.fr/animation/mcontrib21.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-01 18:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre: \"bref chuintement\"

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
8 mins

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
56 mins

agree  Annoushka Chaillet (X): j'aime bien "un bref chuintement"
1 hr

agree  lien
16 hrs

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“whooshing” sound
pfuitt!


Explanation:
"whoosh" - c'est plus qu'un sifflement leger (which would be a hissing sound)

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Merci !
Je pense en effet que cette proposition est plus adéquate car plus loi, j'ai le terme "hissing sound".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est quand tu ouvres une bouteille de Schweppes çà))
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search