uses

French translation: utilise

17:34 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: uses
"This equipment generates uses and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to other devices in the vicinity. "

I don't understand what they mean by "uses" in this context? (the object in question is an electrical, medical device)
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:utilise
Explanation:
il manque des virgules entre les verbes en anglais
Selected response from:

BBY
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4utilise
BBY
1fuses
chaplin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utilise


Explanation:
il manque des virgules entre les verbes en anglais

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rguerra
4 mins

agree  Ox of wood: oui, c'est surement le amque de virgule qui fait penser que "uses" est un comlément et non verbe
8 mins

agree  Alexandre Laval
3 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: guess so! can't see any other explanation...
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fuses


Explanation:
c'est la seule possibilité à mon humble avis. Il faut voir les fonctions de cet appareil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-09 00:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traduction serait alors des fusibles

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search