head-to-head comparison versus

French translation: comparaison/étude par substitution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head-to-head comparison/study
French translation:comparaison/étude par substitution
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

16:00 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: head-to-head comparison versus
"In a head-to-head comparison versus the commonly used X oral treatment..."

Merci
V. H.
comparaison par substitution
Explanation:
Le terme a été piqué au vocabulaire des études de marché. Il doit déjà se trouver dans un des glossaires de Kudoz, car je crois me rappeler y avoir déjà répondu il y a quelque temps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-18 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moins que ce fut sur la liste M_T. Pas le temps de vérifier.
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comparaison par substitution
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4en comparaison directe
CMJ_Trans (X)
3comparaison point à point
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparaison point à point


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en comparaison directe


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comparaison par substitution


Explanation:
Le terme a été piqué au vocabulaire des études de marché. Il doit déjà se trouver dans un des glossaires de Kudoz, car je crois me rappeler y avoir déjà répondu il y a quelque temps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-18 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moins que ce fut sur la liste M_T. Pas le temps de vérifier.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search