real-life setting

French translation: dans (le cadre/environnement de) la vie réelle

16:19 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: real-life setting
"Its superior efficacy, faster onset of action and longer remission demonstrated in clinical studies compared to XXX is likely to be further enhanced in a real-life setting, where poor compliance with oral XXX is a recognized problem"
merci beaucpoup!
V. H.
French translation:dans (le cadre/environnement de) la vie réelle
Explanation:
comparaison encore + favorable hors des essais en labo
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dans la vie réelle
Diane de Cicco
4 +1en milieu réel (en situation réelle)
GILOU
4 +1dans (le cadre/environnement de) la vie réelle
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans (le cadre/environnement de) la vie réelle


Explanation:
comparaison encore + favorable hors des essais en labo

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Bouille: oui, ou "en situation réelle"
2 mins

disagree  GILOU: de la vie réelle, c'est vraiment lourd...
18 hrs
  -> l'expression "lourde" était entre parenthèses (donc facultative), c'est donc ton commentaire quime parait "lourd"

agree  DocT
22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en milieu réel (en situation réelle)


Explanation:
Cette évaluation peut être faite conjointement en milieu clinique simulé et
en milieu réel selon la possibilité. ...
www.cruni.ca/ergo.htm - 34k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans la vie réelle


Explanation:
on peut aussi dire "dans la réalité", qui est peut-être un peu moins précis pour un texte à caractère médical

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search