lab scales

French translation: (image) tomber/arriver sur les paillasses des labos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hit the lab scales
French translation:(image) tomber/arriver sur les paillasses des labos
Entered by: df49f (X)

17:53 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: lab scales
Acetyl-L-Carnitine (ALC) is a relatively new substance to hit the **lab scales**.

Merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
(si image non littérale) tomber/arriver sur les paillasses des labos
Explanation:

évidemment, balances de labo si ce n'est pas une image
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous / toutes:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2(si image non littérale) tomber/arriver sur les paillasses des labos
df49f (X)
3balances de laboratoire
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balances de laboratoire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 17:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne sais pas si c\'est pertinent au contexte mais plein d\'exemples sur le net

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 601

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
**lab scales**(contexte)
(si image non littérale) tomber/arriver sur les paillasses des labos


Explanation:

évidemment, balances de labo si ce n'est pas une image

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous / toutes:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): amha c'est une métaphore.
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search