post-marketing

French translation: données de pharmacovigilance / post-AMM

08:09 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: post-marketing
WIth post-marketing data, one cannot reliably estimate the rates of AEs because the numerator (all patients with event who are receiving the product) is uncertain, and the denominator (all patients receiving product) is often a rough estimate.


Tables 38-41 in the following sections summarize the incidence of spontaneous post-marketing events and events that occurred in the 832 XXX-treated subjects who were participating in clinical developement studies...

COmment traduiriez-vous "post-marketing" dans ces deux cas pareil ou différemment, par post-marketing ou pharmacovigilance et pour le 2ème "événements iatrogènes"???*
Merci pour votre aide
Julie FOLTZ
France
French translation:données de pharmacovigilance / post-AMM
Explanation:
J'utiliserais effectivement pharmacovigilance dans le 1er cas et post-AMM dans le 2e.
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2données de pharmacovigilance / post-AMM
Martine Ascensio
3après vente
PaoloM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
après vente


Explanation:
ça ne s'applique pas uniquement aux voitures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-28 08:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de nombreux exemples figurent sur internet

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
données de pharmacovigilance / post-AMM


Explanation:
J'utiliserais effectivement pharmacovigilance dans le 1er cas et post-AMM dans le 2e.

Martine Ascensio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
34 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search