arylamine sulfonamide group

French translation: groupement arylamine sulfonamide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arylamine sulfonamide group
French translation:groupement arylamine sulfonamide
Entered by: chriga

10:43 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: arylamine sulfonamide group
Classical antimicrobial "sulfa drugs" belong instead to the arylamine sulfonamide group.

Je ne parviens pas à trouver ...
Julie FOLTZ
France
groupement arylamine sulfonamide
Explanation:
les antibiotiques sulfamidés contiennent tous un groupement arylamine contraitrement aux dérivés sulfamidés non antibiotiques qui ne contiennent pas de groupement arylamine
Selected response from:

chriga
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Je réponds simplement parce que Chriga a raison sur le fond,
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +1groupement arylamine sulfonamide
chriga
2arylamine sulfamide
Edward Vreeburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arylamine sulfamide


Explanation:
The chemical group SO2NH2; the sulfonamides are a group of compounds with one or more benzene rings, amino groups, and a sulfonamide group and include a group of antibacterial drugs.
- I'm no expert however..


Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupement arylamine sulfonamide


Explanation:
les antibiotiques sulfamidés contiennent tous un groupement arylamine contraitrement aux dérivés sulfamidés non antibiotiques qui ne contiennent pas de groupement arylamine


    Reference: http://www.aqsp.org/images/mars%202004.pdf
chriga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: réflexion faite - pas rapide ce matin :-)) - le "groupement" c'est arylamine et "le groupe/ la classe/famille" c'est sulfamides. Par contre "arylamide sulfonamide" n'est pas un groupement. Voir ci-dessous.
21 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je réponds simplement parce que Chriga a raison sur le fond,


Explanation:
mais c'est très mal exprimé en anglais car il y a confusion avec les 2 sens anglais de groupe dans le cas des antibiotiques.
Ce qu'il faudrait dire en français :
"Les antibiotiques sulfamidés (Note: ça c'est l'expression canad. - en France on dit "les sulfamides" - mais pour une fois on va garder la canad. pour s'y retrouver) appartiennent au contraire à la classe des sulfamides (sans accent aigu cette fois-ci) à groupement arylamine".
Je vous renvoie effectivement à, je crois, la même URL pour comprendre : http://www.aqsp.org/images/mars 2004.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-28 11:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai oublié \"conventionnels\" ou \"classiques\" après \"antibiotiques sulfamidés\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-28 11:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai oublié \"conventionnels\" ou \"classiques\" après \"antibiotiques sulfamidés\"

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search