loin pain / blunt calyce

French translation: ci-dessous

16:49 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: loin pain / blunt calyce
Incidence of renal calculi :

Kidney stones, including but not limited to the signs and symptoms of renal colic, loin pain, hematuria, blunt calyces, and other evidence of ureteral obstruction have been reported with XXX use.

loin pain = insuffisance rénale ???
blunt calyce = ????

Dans le cadre d'essais cliniques
Julie FOLTZ
France
French translation:ci-dessous
Explanation:
loin pain = douleurs lombaires, lombalgie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-28 17:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les lombes (terme démodé) = région lombaire
J\'ai oublié le 2e : blunt calyce : dilatation calicielle ou pyélo-calicielle. Tout cela est classique de la colique néphrétique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-28 18:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour blunt calyce, tenez-vous en à dilatation calicielle, car rien ne nous dit en effet dans l\'original que le bassinet (la partie \"pyélo\" du terme) soit impliqué, même si c\'est fréquemment le cas dans la colique néphrétique. Désolée, mais je fatigue ce soir :-)
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3douleur rénale, calices dilatés
Marianne PUREN


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
douleur rénale, calices dilatés


Explanation:
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/UG/UG09.html

Marianne PUREN
Native speaker of: French

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ci-dessous


Explanation:
loin pain = douleurs lombaires, lombalgie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-28 17:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les lombes (terme démodé) = région lombaire
J\'ai oublié le 2e : blunt calyce : dilatation calicielle ou pyélo-calicielle. Tout cela est classique de la colique néphrétique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-28 18:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour blunt calyce, tenez-vous en à dilatation calicielle, car rien ne nous dit en effet dans l\'original que le bassinet (la partie \"pyélo\" du terme) soit impliqué, même si c\'est fréquemment le cas dans la colique néphrétique. Désolée, mais je fatigue ce soir :-)

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): "mal au reins" comme on dit :-)
3 mins

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
1 hr

agree  blkh
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search