overcome

French translation: prendre la main sur / annuler (neutraliser)

12:06 Nov 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / XXX Tablets
English term or phrase: overcome
Blockade of the angiotensin II receptor inhibits the negative regulatory feedback of angiotensin II on renin secretion, but the resulting increased plasma rennin activity and angiotensin II circulating levels do not *overcome* the effect of telmisartan on blood pressure.

Dans ce contexte, "overcome" veut-il dire "supplanter", "reduire", "supprimer", ou autre chose?
Merci pour votre aide.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:prendre la main sur / annuler (neutraliser)
Explanation:
Perhaps too 'familier', but that's certainly the idea: even though these substancee have opposing effects, the quantity of the one is not sufficient to 'cancel out' the effect of the other.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony.
J'ai choisi 'neutraliser'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5prendre la main sur / annuler (neutraliser)
Tony M
4mais le niveau d'angiotensine II circulante ne CONTRE BALANCE pas l'effet de XXX sur la tension art
DirectBio
3reduire/éliminer car
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
2maîtriser
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maîtriser


Explanation:
maybe??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-18 12:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"maîtriser les effets" = 22000 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduire/éliminer car


Explanation:
overcome signifie surmonter donc le choix de terme en anglais n'est pas vraiement approprié.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-18 12:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Kinzalkomb, INN-telmisartan - hydrochlorothiazide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Aucune donnée n’indique que Kinzalkomb puisse réduire ou prévenir une hyponatrémie ... Après la première prise de telmisartan, l’effet antihypertenseur se ...
www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/kinzalkomb/H-415-PI-fr.... - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Si, si, Anna — le choix du terme en anglais est bon ! 'overcome' peu aussi bien signifier 'cancel out' = 'annuler' etc.
22 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prendre la main sur / annuler (neutraliser)


Explanation:
Perhaps too 'familier', but that's certainly the idea: even though these substancee have opposing effects, the quantity of the one is not sufficient to 'cancel out' the effect of the other.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Tony.
J'ai choisi 'neutraliser'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: neutraliser
14 mins
  -> Merci, CJ ! R + C propose ça pour un sens figuré, mais moi, je le trouve également le verbe adéquat ici

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté (X): Oui, ''neutraliser''.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Marie-Josée !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Efharisto, npapad!

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Doc !

agree  Virgile: Neutraliser ou prendre le dessus
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Virgile ! Oui, 'prendre le dessus', c'est bien ça que je cherchais !

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais le niveau d'angiotensine II circulante ne CONTRE BALANCE pas l'effet de XXX sur la tension art


Explanation:
contre balance

DirectBio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search