at trough of

French translation: à un nadir de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at trough of
French translation:à un nadir de
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

08:37 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / XXX Tablets
English term or phrase: at trough of
THERAPEUTIC EFFICACY:
(In controlled clinical trials)
The combination of XXX and YYY resulted in additive placebo-adjusted decreases in systolic and diastolic blood pressure *at trough of* 16-21/9-11 mmHg at 40/12.5 mg and 80/12.5 mg, ...

Merci!
Shooting
Mauritius
à un nadir de
Explanation:
c.à.d. au niveau minimum de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 11:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En réponse à ta demande, voici des hits
(chercher "nadir")
http://www.attaquecerebrale.org/fileadmin/user_upload/docs/D... (page 3)

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1860767


http://www.alrf.asso.fr/site/actualites/presse/2004/b_janvie... (voir paragr réf RP 01222)

http://www.sfls.aei.fr/lettre/pdf/lettre_29.pdf (page 7)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 11:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de m'apercevoir que mon niveau de confiance était à 1. C'est une erreur. Je voulais indiquer 5, mais j'ai cliqué sur la mauvaise ligne :-))
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Catherine.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aux valeurs minimales de
Drmanu49
1 +1à un nadir de
Catherine GUILLIAUMET


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux valeurs minimales de


Explanation:
Outsourcing peaks & trough: outsourcing the drug-discovery process can lead to significant benefits for pharmaceutical companies. Roger Crossley of BioFocus ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go1904/is_200211/ai_n7282019 - 25k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1560

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à un nadir de


Explanation:
c.à.d. au niveau minimum de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 11:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En réponse à ta demande, voici des hits
(chercher "nadir")
http://www.attaquecerebrale.org/fileadmin/user_upload/docs/D... (page 3)

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1860767


http://www.alrf.asso.fr/site/actualites/presse/2004/b_janvie... (voir paragr réf RP 01222)

http://www.sfls.aei.fr/lettre/pdf/lettre_29.pdf (page 7)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-21 11:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de m'apercevoir que mon niveau de confiance était à 1. C'est une erreur. Je voulais indiquer 5, mais j'ai cliqué sur la mauvaise ligne :-))

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Catherine.
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est ce que j'ai obtenu aussi: "au nadir de", mais je n'ai jamais entendu parler de cette expression...et ne me souviens plus ou l'avoir vue!! Donc, j'hesite un peu...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search