drug-related species

French translation: métabolites apparentés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drug-related species
French translation:métabolites apparentés
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:23 Nov 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antidiabetic
English term or phrase: drug-related species
Metabolites M-II, M-IV and M-III are pharmacologically active in animal models of type 2 diabetes. In addition to XXX, M-III and M-IV are the principal *drug-related species* found in human serum following multiple dosing.

Merci.
Shooting
Mauritius
métabolites apparentés
Explanation:
Etude de l'effet cytotoxique de métabolites fongiques pyroniques et biogénétiquement apparentés sur une lignée cellulaire rénale(LLC-PK 1) ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5163369

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-24 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prévalence des cas de diabète type 2 non détectés : 1,5% de la population adulte. ... secrétant et stockant des cathécholamines et leurs métabolites. ...
perso.orange.fr/mgd/epipath/d7.htm - 47k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Drmanu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4métabolites apparentés
Drmanu49
4molécules apparentées
Hervé du Verle
3espèce médicamenteuse
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espèce médicamenteuse


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molécules apparentées


Explanation:
si l'on veut rester près de l'anglais, ou j'utiliserais simplement "métabolites", à voir en fonction du contexte et si ces molécules peuvent avoir une autre origine.

Hervé du Verle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métabolites apparentés


Explanation:
Etude de l'effet cytotoxique de métabolites fongiques pyroniques et biogénétiquement apparentés sur une lignée cellulaire rénale(LLC-PK 1) ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5163369

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-24 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prévalence des cas de diabète type 2 non détectés : 1,5% de la population adulte. ... secrétant et stockant des cathécholamines et leurs métabolites. ...
perso.orange.fr/mgd/epipath/d7.htm - 47k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Drmanu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search