ITT

French translation: analyse en intention de traiter (traitement )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ITT
French translation:analyse en intention de traiter (traitement )
Entered by: :::::::::: (X)

05:28 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / MA
English term or phrase: ITT
The ITT analysis used the last-observation-carried-forward (LOCF) for missing data, while the PP analysis used only observed data from evaluable subjects (absence of major protocol deviation).
:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
analyse en intention de traiter (traitement )
Explanation:
L'analyse en intention de traitement (ITT) a inclus les 372 patients ayant eu au moins une application de traitement, et l'analyse « per protocole » (PP) a ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15178499
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5analyse en intention de traiter (traitement )
GILOU
5Étude en intention de traiter
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
itt
analyse en intention de traiter (traitement )


Explanation:
L'analyse en intention de traitement (ITT) a inclus les 372 patients ayant eu au moins une application de traitement, et l'analyse « per protocole » (PP) a ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15178499

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Oui, mais le terme ITT veut dire "étude" en intention de traiter
44 mins

agree  stefd (X)
3 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): c'est bien "analyse" ici - ITT intention to treat
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Vepalm
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
itt
Étude en intention de traiter


Explanation:
Étude en intention de traiter — Tous les participants à l'étude restent étudiés dans le groupe auquel ils ont été assignés, même s'ils n'ont pas entièrement ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essai_clinique - 42k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  blkh: je préfère "analyse" mais tout à fait d'accord avec ta remarque à "Dr Jones" dont j'aime bcp la réponse = celà fait gagner des points aux "gens"
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Oui il y en a qui ont tout compris...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search