investigator-masked

French translation: à l'insu de l'investigateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: investigator-masked
French translation:à l'insu de l'investigateur
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy (X)

05:29 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / MA
English term or phrase: investigator-masked
Three studies were active controlled and investigator-masked due to differences between product
formulations and treatment regimens.
:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
à l'insu de l'investigateur
Explanation:
C'est donc un essai à double insu si le sujet est aussi en aveugle
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4à l'insu de l'investigateur
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3à double insu/en double aveugle
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à l'insu de l'investigateur


Explanation:
C'est donc un essai à double insu si le sujet est aussi en aveugle

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes, but does the patient know while the investigator doesn't?
26 mins
  -> it is possible, yes

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Vepalm: Or "à l’insu du chercheur"
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à double insu/en double aveugle


Explanation:
I would say 'à double insu" or "en double aveugle" (which are the usual terms), which means that neither the patient nor the investigator knows what treatment is given and it is unlikely that the patient knows while the investigator doesn't, is it not?


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essai_clinique
    Reference: http://wij.free.fr/insu.txt
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search