constituted

French translation: reconstituée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constituted
French translation:reconstituée
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

08:11 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / PI
English term or phrase: constituted
COMPOSITION

XXX SUSPENSION 156mg/5ml
When constituted as directed, each 5 ml of the constituted suspension contains:
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
reconstituée
Explanation:
autre possibilité
Selected response from:

orgogozo
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reconstituée
orgogozo
4 +1composée ou mélangée
Drmanu49
4quand préparée comme indiqué, chaque 5 ml de la la suspension contient :
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composée ou mélangée


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-11-06 08:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans ce cas probablement préparée irait mieux.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think your last suggestion of 'préparée' would probably most closely reflect the s/t in this particular context.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Tony.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reconstituée


Explanation:
autre possibilité

orgogozo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: From the scant context, I don't believe this actually involves reconstituting anything.
2 mins
  -> Merci TM

agree  mchd
48 mins
  -> Merci mchd

agree  Carole Salas
1 hr
  -> Merci Carole

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci GILOU

agree  Fi2 n Co
5 hrs
  -> Merci Fi2 n Co

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quand préparée comme indiqué, chaque 5 ml de la la suspension contient :


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search