Review

French translation: évaluation ou recensement des autres traitements/médicaments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Review
French translation:évaluation ou recensement des autres traitements/médicaments
Entered by: Drmanu49

06:10 Jul 31, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / fiche d\'information du patient
English term or phrase: Review
Review of other medications
qqc de mieux que "examen" ou "recensement" ?
orgogozo
France
évaluation ou recensement des autres traitements/médicaments
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suivi ou passage en revue
Kevin Oheix
4 -1évaluation ou recensement des autres traitements/médicaments
Drmanu49
4 -1inventaire
Christine Roffi
5 -4Revue / contrôler
Mohamed Hosni
Summary of reference entries provided
révision
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
review
évaluation ou recensement des autres traitements/médicaments


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Pas forcément évaluation ou recensement.
14 hrs
  -> Mais si, justement dans ce cas précis.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review
suivi ou passage en revue


Explanation:
Suivre le déroulement.

"Par ailleurs, le traitement postopératoire rend difficile le suivi des médicaments pris par l'athlète.."

https://www.lemonde.fr/sport/article/2006/01/13/le-retour-au...


"faire le suivi des médicaments pris et analyser leur influence sur la santé des patients"

https://etsinnovation.wordpress.com/2011/12/09/proteus-biome...


Passer en revue une série de choses, c-à-d ; discuter, évaluer le lien entre les éléments.

"..l’importance du passage en revue des médicaments consommés.."

https://www.univadis.fr/viewarticle/ccr-et-cancer-du-sein-un...

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine HOUDY: passage en revue
1 hr

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Very long and wrong.
14 hrs
  -> FYI, French tends to be less concise than English. Your suggestion is "revue" - similarly wrong in your opinion.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
review
Revue / contrôler


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: Faux dans ce contexte et avec un indice de confiance à 5 ???? Il suffit de lire les 4 premiers mots, c'est la justification.
13 hrs
  -> You want just to disagree, you don't gave any justification for your disagree !.

disagree  Christine Roffi: Tout à fait d'accord avec Drmanu49. Je n'ai jamais entendu parler de "revue" avec "médicaments"!
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Same comment I make for Drmanu49.

disagree  FX Fraipont: wrong - does not help, once more// If your translation is not even correct French, it certainly does not help the asker. // and stop disagreeing with correct translations - that would really help.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> The help is not for you it's for the asker. Grow up please.

disagree  GILOU: pas un verbe
13 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
review
inventaire


Explanation:
Faire ou procéder à l'inventaire des autres médicaments...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-07-31 20:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.indexsante.ca/chroniques/483/les-medicaments-per...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2018-08-02 14:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que l'expression "faire l'inventaire (ou le recensement) est plus approprié pour des médicaments. Le terme "revue" appartient à un registre de langue courante et tout à fait inapproprié pour un texte technique.

Christine Roffi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça.
3 hrs




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: révision

Reference information:
Medication review is, at heart, a diagnostic intervention which aims to identify problems for action by the prescriber, - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3477324/
Réviser la médication – Comment ? 3. Présence de contre-indications reconnues ? - https://www.opq.org/doc/mediafree/file/evenements/ep2017/con...
Réviser la médication – Comment ? Effets secondaires attendus (compte tenu des modifications pharmaco avec l’âge) ? – même link

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> thanks
neutral  Tony M: Now we have further context, this doesn't seem to be applicable here.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search