final artwork text

French translation: le texte de la maquette définitive

13:16 May 25, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / consignes pour la notice et l\'étiquetage
English term or phrase: final artwork text
GLOBAL ENGLISH MASTER TEXT
***BRAND NAME*** can be changed following the registration in the country.
It must be modified on all the final artwork text without affecting the other information of the master text.
orgogozo
France
French translation:le texte de la maquette définitive
Explanation:
Final artwork en anglais est traduit en français par maquette définitive.
En effet, le terme maquette s'applique à tout écrit ou création sur le point d'être publiée. C'est donc l'équivalent de "final layout" mais pour du texte.
Selected response from:

Antoine Brunel
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le texte de la maquette définitive
Antoine Brunel
4 +1Texte du pictogramme
Drmanu49
4texte illustratif définitif
GILOU
4le texte définitif accompagnant l'illustration
FX Fraipont (X)
3le texte final de la maquette
Jean Charles CODINA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le texte définitif accompagnant l'illustration


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je pense que c'est ça, dans ce contexte de médicament.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N: C'est aussi mon interprétation
1 hr

disagree  Eliza Hall: It's not just one illustration, it's all graphic artwork relating to the product (labels, packaging, displays, web...). And I read "final" as modifying "artwork" (so this means all text contained in final artwork).
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le texte de la maquette définitive


Explanation:
Final artwork en anglais est traduit en français par maquette définitive.
En effet, le terme maquette s'applique à tout écrit ou création sur le point d'être publiée. C'est donc l'équivalent de "final layout" mais pour du texte.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquette
    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Antoine Brunel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: Yes. It's advertising/graphic design jargon. It means that if we change the brand name, then we need to make sure all the artwork (product labels, website design, logo, etc.) has the new brand name instead of the old one.
29 mins
  -> So the word maquette is best for translating artwork. Then I think that "texte de la maquette définitive" applies. (I've been working in digital marketing)

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texte illustratif définitif


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 601

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Texte du pictogramme


Explanation:
Conduite et médicaments : des pictogrammes sans grand effet
https://www.francetvinfo.fr › Santé › Médicament
22 août 2016 - Accompagné d'un texte, il a pour but de mettre le consommateur en garde ... Pictogrammes sur les boîtes de médicaments : "ça ne suffit pas".

Pictogramme sur les emballages de médicaments - Sénat
www.senat.fr/dossier-legislatif/ppl15-424.html

25 févr. 2016 - proposition de loi relative à l'apposition d'un pictogramme visuel sur les ... de loi est caduque (informations sur la caducité des textes).

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
26 mins
  -> Thank you Bertrand.

neutral  Zeineb Nalouti: pictogramme is usually referred to as "symbol" or "sign" in English. Artwork is the work done by a graphic designer and it is text plus picture, logo etc...
2 days 13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le texte final de la maquette


Explanation:
Il doit être modifié sur tout le texte final de la maquette sans affecter les autres informations du texte original.

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search