AL PE liner

French translation: doublure (ou revêtement) polyéthylène aluminium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AL PE liner
French translation:doublure (ou revêtement) polyéthylène aluminium
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

19:10 May 30, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / APQR
English term or phrase: AL PE liner
Dans un tableau (texte source italien), j'ai cette description :

Conditionnement :

120 ML HDPE BTL/PP CPS WITH SILICA GEL/AL PE LINER/PP CAP

Je comprens ceci :

120 ML FLACON PEHD/GÉLULES PP AVEC GEL DE SILICE/ REVETEMENT ...?/BOUCHON PP

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Christine
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
doublure polyethylene aluminium
Explanation:
Liner might be "revêtement" or "doublure". "revêtement" tends to be used for outside cover, while doublure is for inside. But both would be fine.

Indeed, this polyethylene, not polyurethane. See both URLs (one is for AL/PE, the other for what PE100 is)
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Nicolas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doublure polyethylene aluminium
Nicolas Gambardella
4revêtement polyéthylène aluminium
Nadia A.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al pe liner
doublure polyethylene aluminium


Explanation:
Liner might be "revêtement" or "doublure". "revêtement" tends to be used for outside cover, while doublure is for inside. But both would be fine.

Indeed, this polyethylene, not polyurethane. See both URLs (one is for AL/PE, the other for what PE100 is)


    https://www.darbox.com/index.php/custo/item/83-53l-un-superpack
    Reference: http://www.gpsuk.com/range/30/excel-pe100.html
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Nicolas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: But with the accents!
22 mins
  -> :-) Oups

agree  Lionel-N: polyéthylène
11 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al pe liner
revêtement polyéthylène aluminium


Explanation:
https://www.maestria.fr/fiches-techniques/pdf/ant/ant_pdf.ph...
http://www.yongshengseals.com/EN/exhview.asp?id=814

Nadia A.
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search