shelf time time point

French translation: durée de conservation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf time point
French translation:durée de conservation
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

17:44 May 31, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / APQR
English term or phrase: shelf time time point
Je traduis un document pharmaceuitique en italien où apparaît cette expression.

Voici un texte en anglais correspondant au contexte:

It is recommended to perform stability studies at the initial time point, and then annually until the product shelf life time point is reached.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Christine
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
durée de conservation
Explanation:
"Arrêté du 8 novembre 2006 fixant la durée de conservation par le promoteur et l'investigateur des documents et données relatifs à une recherche biomédicale portant sur un médicament à usage humain"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2019-06-01 08:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durée de vie :

https://www.objectifsante.mu/sante/les-petits-bobos-de-la-fa...
Selected response from:

Christine HOUDY
France
Grading comment
Merci Christine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jusqu'à la date de péremption
orgogozo
4durée de conservation
Christine HOUDY
4 -1fin de durée de validité
Nicolas Gambardella
4 -3la date / le moment quand expire la durée de vie du produit
Daryo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shelf life time point
fin de durée de validité


Explanation:
La shelf life est la durée de validité. Le test de stabilité, en temps réel ou accéleré, mesure la durée de temps pendant laquelle le produit concerve sa composition et ses propriétés.

En fait, je trouve l'expression un peu redondante. Comme ces études sont exprimées en mois et commencent à 0, la shelf life est égale au shelf life time point. Donc "durée de validité" serait suffisant.


    Reference: http://www.sante.dz/lncpp/lncpp-formation/stabilite.pdf
    https://apps.who.int/medicinedocs/en/d/Jh1814f/3.3.5.html
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: your translation is ambiguous but your explanation is plain wrong - you are confusing a "point in time" and the duration that ends at that point in time. These CAN NOT be the same, not even in some alternative logic / mathematics ...
7 hrs
  -> No, I clearly explained why, in this instance, the two are identical, in value. And in most of the documents I looked at in French, only durée de validité was used. In any case the proposal was to use the point in time.

neutral  Lionel-N: Explication parfaite, sauf que "durée de validité" en pharmaco c'est plus la date de péremption
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jusqu'à la date de péremption


Explanation:
En général la fin du mois indiqué après EXP:

orgogozo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
2 hrs
  -> Merci Lionel

agree  Bertrand Leduc
3 hrs
  -> Merci Bernard

neutral  Christine HOUDY: Expiry date for "shelf life time point"?
8 hrs

neutral  Daryo: ça revient effectivement au même (la même date) mais le texte source parle de "date de début" et "date de fin" d'un intervalle de temps désigné comme "shelf life"
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durée de conservation


Explanation:
"Arrêté du 8 novembre 2006 fixant la durée de conservation par le promoteur et l'investigateur des documents et données relatifs à une recherche biomédicale portant sur un médicament à usage humain"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2019-06-01 08:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durée de vie :

https://www.objectifsante.mu/sante/les-petits-bobos-de-la-fa...


    https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=LEGITEXT000006054753
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Christine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "a point in time" (dimension 0) CAN NOT be "a duration" (dimension 1) also I can't see why you would use the same term for keeping documents (archiving) and keeping a medicine "on the shelf" (making it available for sale / for use).
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
product shelf life time point
la date / le moment quand expire la durée de vie du produit


Explanation:
product shelf life time point = the point in time when ends the shelf life of the product

Not to be confused:

some medicine has say 3 years "shelf life"

if the medicine was produced on the 13.05.2010 then

shelf life / duree de vie = 3 years i.e. a time interval, a duration BUT

product shelf life time point = 13.05.2013 (3 years after 13.05.2010)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-06-01 02:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even though there is connection between the two, "3 years" can hardly be the same as "the date of 13.05.2013"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-06-01 15:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Saluant les décisions prises par le Comité des Ministres à Helsinki, la Présidente a expliqué qu’afin de donner suite à « ces décisions concordantes, l’Assemblée devrait prendre encore certaines décisions, notamment en ce qui concerne le moment quand les délégations nationales peuvent être présentées à l’Assemblée et dans quelles conditions, en vue d’un examen possible des pouvoirs des délégations de la Bosnie-Herzégovine et de la Fédération de Russie durant notre partie de session de juin »

http://assembly.coe.int/nw/xml/News/News-View-FR.asp?newsid=...

site de l'Assemblée parlementaire du Conseil de l'Europe

no further comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-06-01 16:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shelf life is the period of time, from the date of manufacture, that a drug product is expected to remain within its approved product specification while stored under defined conditions.

Shelf life is typically expressed in units of months, i.e. 24 months, 36 months, to a maximum of 60 months.

The phrase “shelf life” and “expiry date” is often interchangeably used in the industry, as both terms reflect the same concept: there is a period of time where a product is stable and safe for use, but is made limited based on thorough stability research. Shelf life/expiry dates reflect the time where a product will work both safely and effectively. This is why “shelf life testing” is also referred to as “stability testing”. The amount of time a product can stay stable under certain environmental conditions, equates to its shelf life.

http://www.wellspringcmo.com/blog/what-is-shelf-life-testing...


Officiellement, un médicament a une durée de vie limitée, entre 3 et 5 ans. Selon une étude récente, certains produits seraient pourtant efficaces alors qu'ils sont périmés depuis plus de 40 ans.

https://www.pourquoidocteur.fr/Articles/Question-d-actu/1341...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Utilisez du français correct!!!! date d'expiration de la durée de vie du produit ou date à laquelle....
1 hr

disagree  Lionel-N: le moment quand expire ????
8 hrs

disagree  Bertrand Leduc: Pardon, mais il me semble que nous participons ici à un forum où les explications et les commentaires devraient être écrits en français (la langue cible), et avec des réponses respectant la grammaire, la syntaxe et l’orthographe propres à cette langue.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search