Sink airlock

French translation: sas en dépression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sink airlock
French translation:sas en dépression
Entered by: FX Fraipont

11:58 Sep 26, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / industrie pharmaceutique
English term or phrase: Sink airlock
Sink airlock
Bubble airlock
orgogozo
France
sas en dépression
Explanation:
"sink" ne veut pas dire "évier" ici, c'est le type de sas

"Cascade Airlock
Cleanroom technology
This type of Airlock have higher pressure on one side and lower pressure on another side of airlock and is commonly used airlock in Tablet manufacturing facilities where higher pressure is in corridor than cubicle to keep the drug inside the cubicle.

Bubble Airlock
This type of airlock have higher pressure inside than both outer sides. This type of airlock is commonly used in injectables manufacturing facilities so that air contaminants from outside may not contaminate drug substance.

Sink Airlock
This type of airlock has higher pressure on both the sides of airlock so that the contaminant may not escape the cubicle. It is commonly used in manufacturing facilities of harmful substances like poisons."
https://pharmamanual.com/cleanroom-airlocks-pharmaceuticals-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-26 17:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schéma ici :

"Rachid Ghebbi - E-book Pharma partie 2.pdf - Academia.edu
http://www.academia.edu › Rachid_Ghebbi_-_E-book_Pharma_partie_2
... PHARMACEUTIQUE (notes de cours et supports de formation) PARTIE 2 2017 ... partie des formations sur les bonnes pratiques de l'industrie pharmaceutique, ...... hydrocarbures sont insolubles dans l'eau L'introduction dans la molécule ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sas en dépression
FX Fraipont
4 -1sas aéraulique de l'évier
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
Airlocks
Lionel-N

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sink airlock
sas aéraulique de l'évier


Explanation:
Sink Airlock: Airlocks having lower pressure inside the airlock and higher pressure on both sides of the airlock. This airlock pulls air from both adjacent areas creating a low pressure barrier and reduces the opportunity of contaminations passing to the internal zone.

https://www.asn.fr › content › download › version › file › 3_PHI+ASN+co...
5) Transfert de la solution de radio-pharmaceutique après synthèse . ..... 4) Schéma aéraulique, pressions avec circulation de l'air . .... Fabrication (avec sas entrée matière, sas sortie des doses, enceintes de synthèse et ensemble ..... Sont concernés les effluents liquides dans la zone contrôlée : lavabos, éviers, etc.

www.crealabo.com › securite-au-laboratoire › systeme-aspiration-specifique
Les vapeurs captées seront évacuées à l'extérieur par un réseau aéraulique ... aéraulique respecte les recommandations de l'INRS. bras d'aspiration évier ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lionel-N: Non Manu, ceux sont 3 types de sas différents; voir ref ci-dessous
6 mins
  -> Oui on a la même ref Lio.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sink airlock
sas en dépression


Explanation:
"sink" ne veut pas dire "évier" ici, c'est le type de sas

"Cascade Airlock
Cleanroom technology
This type of Airlock have higher pressure on one side and lower pressure on another side of airlock and is commonly used airlock in Tablet manufacturing facilities where higher pressure is in corridor than cubicle to keep the drug inside the cubicle.

Bubble Airlock
This type of airlock have higher pressure inside than both outer sides. This type of airlock is commonly used in injectables manufacturing facilities so that air contaminants from outside may not contaminate drug substance.

Sink Airlock
This type of airlock has higher pressure on both the sides of airlock so that the contaminant may not escape the cubicle. It is commonly used in manufacturing facilities of harmful substances like poisons."
https://pharmamanual.com/cleanroom-airlocks-pharmaceuticals-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-26 17:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schéma ici :

"Rachid Ghebbi - E-book Pharma partie 2.pdf - Academia.edu
http://www.academia.edu › Rachid_Ghebbi_-_E-book_Pharma_partie_2
... PHARMACEUTIQUE (notes de cours et supports de formation) PARTIE 2 2017 ... partie des formations sur les bonnes pratiques de l'industrie pharmaceutique, ...... hydrocarbures sont insolubles dans l'eau L'introduction dans la molécule ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Merci à tous




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: Airlocks

Reference information:
https://pharmapathway.com/three-different-types-of-airlock-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2019-09-26 12:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sink Airlock: Sas ayant une pression plus basse à l'intérieur du sas et une pression plus élevée des deux côtés du sas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2019-09-26 12:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.0 Bubble Airlock: These types of airlock having higher pressure inside the airlock and lower pressure both outside. It creates a barrier where contaminants within either area pushed back into their own respective areas.

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search