neutrally buoyant

French translation: de flottabilité neutre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neutrally buoyant
French translation:de flottabilité neutre
Entered by: Lionel-N

12:24 Sep 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / fabrication pharmaceutique, tests de locaux
English term or phrase: neutrally buoyant
The smoke should be neutrally buoyant
orgogozo
France
de flottabilité neutre
Explanation:
Fumée et sécurité en cas d'incendie - Nexans

https://www.nexans.fr › Livre_blanc_Fumee_et_securite_en_cas_d_incendie
La perte de visibilité due au dégagement de fumée lors d'un incendie est l'un des principaux ..... de la fumée dépend de sa flottabilité dans l'air. Elle monte au ...
Selected response from:

Lionel-N
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4de flottabilité neutre
Lionel-N
4flottabilité neutre
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de flottabilité neutre


Explanation:
Fumée et sécurité en cas d'incendie - Nexans

https://www.nexans.fr › Livre_blanc_Fumee_et_securite_en_cas_d_incendie
La perte de visibilité due au dégagement de fumée lors d'un incendie est l'un des principaux ..... de la fumée dépend de sa flottabilité dans l'air. Elle monte au ...

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari
41 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Bertrand Leduc: ou flottabilité nulle
46 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Eric77
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Christine HOUDY: flottabilité neutre
22 hrs
  -> Merci Christine

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flottabilité neutre


Explanation:
www.cetu.developpement-durable.gouv.fr › IMG › pdf
flottabilité. L'écoulement est cisaillé puisque les fumées se déplacent à des vitesses de plu- ...... la modélisation la plus « neutre » possible. La forme et la nature ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1626




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search