compendial monograph

French translation: monographie de pharmacopée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compendial monograph
French translation:monographie de pharmacopée
Entered by: Lionel-N

07:56 Sep 28, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / qualité pharmaceutique
English term or phrase: compendial monograph
Specifications are critical quality standards that apply to excipients, drug substances, components, and/or drug products. The acceptance criteria for specifications are commonly established by a compendial monograph or sometimes, by the manufacturer themselves. Specifications vary, depending on the type of product that’s examined, and the specific test that’s being performed. Specifications apply to the finished drug product’s release, as well as to the entire duration of a product’s shelf life. Specifications can be qualitative, or quantitative, and sometimes both.
orgogozo
France
monographie de pharmacopée
Explanation:
AFAIK
Selected response from:

Lionel-N
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monographie de pharmacopée
Lionel-N
4monographie pour compendium
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monographie pour compendium


Explanation:
"Compendium des monographies - Gouvernement du Canada
https://www.canada.ca › services › licence-mise-marche
Le compendium des monographies peut contribuer à accélérer l'évaluation de l'innocuité et de l'efficacité des ingrédients médicinaux utilisés ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monographie de pharmacopée


Explanation:
AFAIK

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine HOUDY: monographie de pharmacopée
2 hrs
  -> Merci Christine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search