coverage

French translation: couverture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverage
French translation:couverture
Entered by: Lionel-N

15:25 Sep 28, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / flu d'air en production pharma
English term or phrase: coverage
In a cleanroom, unidirectional air flow is commonly provided through continuous HEPA coverage, without gaps, and is present in ISO 5 areas.
orgogozo
France
couverture
Explanation:
Je comprends "couverture HEPA" dans le sense de "filtration niveau HEPA pour toute la pièce"
Selected response from:

Lionel-N
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couverture
Lionel-N
4Filtre à air HEPA à très haute efficacité
Christine HOUDY
4filtre (absolu) HEPA en service continu
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtre (absolu) HEPA en service continu


Explanation:
filtre absolu HEPA

https://www.camfil.fr › Absolute-VG-ProSafe-XL-XXL-fr
Type: Filtre multidièdre haut débit EPA/HEPA incinérable. Cadre: ABS avec poignées ergonomiques ... Température: 70°C maximum en service continu.

https://www.trox.fr › downloads › TL_2013_09_MFPCR_DE_fr
Les filtres HEPA et ULPA sont des filtres à particules à haute efficacité pour la séparation des ... CSD: joint d'étanchéité continu côté sortie d'air. – CSB: joint ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine HOUDY: Le filtre HEPA est un filtre à air, (acronyme de l'anglais High Efficiency Particulate Air signifiant [filtre] à particules aériennes à haute efficacité) on utilise également l'expression « filtre THE » (signifiant « Très Haute Efficacité »).
46 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filtre à air HEPA à très haute efficacité


Explanation:
Qu’est ce qu’un filtre HEPA (Haute Efficacité pour les Particules Aériennes)


    https://www.airandme.fr/blog/analyse-et-purification-de-lair/quest-ce-quun-filtre-hepa-haute-efficacite-pour-les-particules-aeriennes/
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couverture


Explanation:
Je comprends "couverture HEPA" dans le sense de "filtration niveau HEPA pour toute la pièce"

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci à tous




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search