smoldering

French translation: myélome dormant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoldering myeloma
French translation:myélome dormant
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

18:10 Oct 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / disease
English term or phrase: smoldering
Smoldering multiple myeloma or MGUS

clinical trial inclusion and exclusion criteria
NancyLynn
Canada
myélome dormant (à préférer à myélome couvant)
Explanation:
C'est un type de myélome à croissance lente (c.à.d. qui couve sous la braise), voir ici : http://pharmacie.univ-lille2.fr/recherche/labos/hemato/myelo...
et ici : http://www.myeloma.org/pdfs/CRFrench1998.pdf
Note : MGUS= Gammapathie monoclonale de signification indéterminée
Conseil : laisser "smoldering myeloma" en italiques et entre parenthèses. Bon courage
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
voilà, merci Catherine, helpful as always :-)
Nancy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3myélome dormant (à préférer à myélome couvant)
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4brûlant
Eckililou AMEDJA (X)
4brûlant
Eckililou AMEDJA (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brûlant


Explanation:
Littéralement Smoldering qualifie ce qui brûle, sans flamme. Dans le jargon médical, on purrait parler peut-être de "malinge"
"Smoldering multiple myeloma " deviendrait alors "myélome multiple maligne"


    Reference: http://www.med.univ-tours.fr/enseign/locomoteur/myelome.htm
Eckililou AMEDJA (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: myélome est masculin, ce serait donc "malin"
42 mins
  -> merci pour la rectification

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brûlant


Explanation:
Littéralement Smoldering qualifie ce qui brûle, sans flamme. Dans le jargon médical, on purrait parler peut-être de "maligne"
"Smoldering multiple myeloma " deviendrait alors "myélome multiple maligne"


    Reference: http://www.med.univ-tours.fr/enseign/locomoteur/myelome.htm
Eckililou AMEDJA (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smoldering myeloma
myélome dormant (à préférer à myélome couvant)


Explanation:
C'est un type de myélome à croissance lente (c.à.d. qui couve sous la braise), voir ici : http://pharmacie.univ-lille2.fr/recherche/labos/hemato/myelo...
et ici : http://www.myeloma.org/pdfs/CRFrench1998.pdf
Note : MGUS= Gammapathie monoclonale de signification indéterminée
Conseil : laisser "smoldering myeloma" en italiques et entre parenthèses. Bon courage

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
voilà, merci Catherine, helpful as always :-)
Nancy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
27 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search