ward pharmacy

French translation: D'après la définition suivante (en anglais) ...

11:31 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: ward pharmacy
Services known as ward pharmacy have been provided in Finland since 1991
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:D'après la définition suivante (en anglais) ...
Explanation:
The definition of ward pharmacy is that there is a pharmacist (BSc.) working in the ward,
taking care of everything that concerns medication. Such good experiences have resulted
from this way of working that ward pharmacy has consolidated its position in Finland, to
become one of the most important fields for development in hospital pharmacy.

Il semble s'agir de pharmacie hospitalière, mais au niveau d'un service et non de la pharmacie centrale d'un hôpital.

Pharmacie du service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-03 14:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La référence en français n\'est pas partie avec le reste : il est est question de \"pharmacie\" et de \"pharmacien\" de service ...

http://interclud.ap-hp.fr/ext/Antalgiques/recomstup.pdf
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 +1D'après la définition suivante (en anglais) ...
Adrien Esparron
3pharmacie de quartier
sarahl (X)
2pharmacien hospitalier?
cchat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Si je comprends bien votre explication, il ne s'agirait pas des "pharmacies de garde" (celles qui assurent un tour de garde les week-ends par exemple), mais plutôt de pharmaciens assimilés en quelque sorte à des Gardes Suisses (désolée, mais aujourd'hui, c'est l'image qui me vient à l'esprit)protégeant la santé et les intérêts des malades. En france, on appelle ça des "pharmaciens-conseils". C'est un terme un peu fourre-tout, mais très affectionné dans les pubs des labos, c'est-à-dire des fabricants de médicaments.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 506

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pharmacie de quartier


Explanation:
le pharmacien du quartier connaîtrait ses ouailles et jouerait un rôle de conseil, pour reprendre l'idée (et les métaphores) de Catherine.

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pharmacien hospitalier?


Explanation:
I'm not sure if I'm off track here, but for me ward suggests hospital.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D'après la définition suivante (en anglais) ...


Explanation:
The definition of ward pharmacy is that there is a pharmacist (BSc.) working in the ward,
taking care of everything that concerns medication. Such good experiences have resulted
from this way of working that ward pharmacy has consolidated its position in Finland, to
become one of the most important fields for development in hospital pharmacy.

Il semble s'agir de pharmacie hospitalière, mais au niveau d'un service et non de la pharmacie centrale d'un hôpital.

Pharmacie du service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-03 14:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La référence en français n\'est pas partie avec le reste : il est est question de \"pharmacie\" et de \"pharmacien\" de service ...

http://interclud.ap-hp.fr/ext/Antalgiques/recomstup.pdf

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
26 mins
  -> Merci bien Sue !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search