unquarantined

French translation: plus sous quarantaine, levée de quarantaine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unquarantined
French translation:plus sous quarantaine, levée de quarantaine
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

21:32 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: unquarantined
The medication has now been registered as unquarantined.
NancyLynn
Canada
plus sous quarantaine, levée de quarantaine
Explanation:
Le médicament n'est plus sous quarantaine.
Il y a eu une levée de la quarantaine concernant ce médicament.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plus sous quarantaine, levée de quarantaine
Diane de Cicco
4autorisé à l'usage
St�phanie --


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plus sous quarantaine, levée de quarantaine


Explanation:
Le médicament n'est plus sous quarantaine.
Il y a eu une levée de la quarantaine concernant ce médicament.


    Reference: http://agmed.sante.gouv.fr/htm/alertes/filalert/md000308.htm
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: Cela sonne juste.
5 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz: c'est cela
8 mins

agree  Rodolphe Destombes
16 mins

agree  JennyC08 (X)
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorisé à l'usage


Explanation:
quarantine
Définition :
Status of material isolated and not available for use until released by a designated authority.
Effective restriction of the availability of material for use (physically or by system), until released by a designated authority.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
St�phanie --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search