Home-Care Hospice Service

French translation: Soins palliatifs a domicile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home-Care Hospice Service
French translation:Soins palliatifs a domicile
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

21:42 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Home-Care Hospice Service
Patterns of High-Dose Morphine use in a Home-Care Hospice Service

C'est une publication de Bercovitch, M.D. and Adunsky, A
Je laisse le titre tel quel mais je veux mettre la traduction entre parenthèses.... sauf que je sèche sur ce petit bout. Je connais les mots un par un, mais je n'arrive pas à les coller pour avoir qq chose de sensée...
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Soins palliatifs a domicile
Explanation:
Nous avons ce service a l'hopital ou je travail.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
J'ai fait un peu de recherche et je pense que soins palliatifs est le bon terme (à cause du "hospice"). Merci à toutes les deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Soins palliatifs a domicile
Nathalie Bendavid
5Service de soins à domicile
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
home-care hospice service
Soins palliatifs a domicile


Explanation:
Nous avons ce service a l'hopital ou je travail.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
J'ai fait un peu de recherche et je pense que soins palliatifs est le bon terme (à cause du "hospice"). Merci à toutes les deux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
7 mins

agree  Shog Imas: Oui, vous pouvez le trouver dans le GDT et http://www.cancer.org/docroot/ETO/content/ETO_2_5X_What_Is_H...
2 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco
9 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home-care hospice service
Service de soins à domicile


Explanation:
J'ai des amis qui le font

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-11 21:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou soins hospitalier(s) à domicile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-11 22:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefreedictionary.com/hospice
please read explanation 2 on this link

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search