derivatizing (reagent)

French translation: réactif de dérivation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derivatizing reagent
French translation:réactif de dérivation
Entered by: DocteurPC

02:19 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / in zoology
English term or phrase: derivatizing (reagent)
Journal of Chromatography B: Liquid chromatographic determination of amino acid in xxxx fluid using hydroxynaphthaldehyde as derivatizing reagent.

Reageant is réactif - c'est le mot derivatizing et derivatization - est-ce que ça signifie simplement dériver?
un dérivatif (comme en finance?) est-ce que c'est un mot? on le retrouve au moins 10 fois dans ce document
DocteurPC
Canada
réactif de dérivation
Explanation:
Le terme existe... mais je ne suis pas un expert!

Google: 641 pages pour réactif de dérivation, dont 63 avec aldéhyde en plus.
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
merci - ce n'était pas tout à fait évident ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agent de dérivatisation
Diane de Cicco
2 +2réactif de dérivation
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réactif de dérivation


Explanation:
Le terme existe... mais je ne suis pas un expert!

Google: 641 pages pour réactif de dérivation, dont 63 avec aldéhyde en plus.


    www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/ bio_rech/abc/e-docs/00/00/C3/57/article.md?type=text.html
    Reference: http://www-old.ineris.fr/recherches/download/formaldehyde.pd...
Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci - ce n'était pas tout à fait évident ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER: oui, de nombreuses occurences http://mcarpenter.chez.tiscali.fr/fraud.htm
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui, 9 pages Google en "français de France" pour agent comme pour réactif de dérivation
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent de dérivatisation


Explanation:
Voir le site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-12 06:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... carboxylic acids were separated from the excess derivatizing agent by HPLC.
... dérivés ont été séparés de l\'excès d\'agent de dérivatisation par CLHP\"


    Reference: http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/ps/rp2_abst_f?jees_s03-01...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Seulement 9 hits en pages "francophones" et 1 seul en pages "France"
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search