metaboleomic

French translation: métabolomique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metaboleomic
French translation:métabolomique
Entered by: DocteurPC

02:22 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / in zoology
English term or phrase: metaboleomic
will be utilized to identify functional molecular species and metaboleomic technologies

Quelque chose à voir avec le métabolisme des animaux, mais encore?
DocteurPC
Canada
métabolomiques
Explanation:
Se rapportant à la métabolomique (ou encore métabonomique). Voir site ci-dessous (il me semble que metaboleomic peut également s'orthographier metabolomic)
Selected response from:

Christelle OLIVIER
Grading comment
Très bonne référence - je l'ai mise dans mes favoris - même si c'est plus pour les humains mais on utilise beaucoup les mêmes techniques/médicaments pour les deux groupes - j'aime aussi les conclusions de Luiza - très logique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2métabolomiques
Christelle OLIVIER
1métaboleomiques
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
métaboleomiques


Explanation:
If genomics is génomiques and
proteonics is proteomiques, then
metaboleomics should be métaboleomiques :)

It is probably a new word. There are only a handful of sites with that word.

Genetics: study of genes
Proteomics: study of proteins
Metaboleomics: might be the study of metabolism



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-12 03:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case it´s an adjective but I believe it would have an \"s\" in French to agree with technologies (plural).

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
métabolomiques


Explanation:
Se rapportant à la métabolomique (ou encore métabonomique). Voir site ci-dessous (il me semble que metaboleomic peut également s'orthographier metabolomic)


    Reference: http://www.pharmacorama.com/ezine/lupourvous62.php
Christelle OLIVIER
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Très bonne référence - je l'ai mise dans mes favoris - même si c'est plus pour les humains mais on utilise beaucoup les mêmes techniques/médicaments pour les deux groupes - j'aime aussi les conclusions de Luiza - très logique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto: Very nice reference. :)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search