CDA diet

French translation: diète/régime de l'ACD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CDA diet
French translation:diète/régime de l'ACD
Entered by: Germaine

18:10 Jan 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CDA diet
Furthermore, the internist gives the patient (diabétique) written CDA diet information for 1600 kcal/d
Germaine
Canada
Tégime ACD
Explanation:
ACD = Association Canadienne du Diabète
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci! et à Colin pour la référence...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5additional comments
Helen D. Elliot (X)
4Tégime ACD
Steven Geller
5 -1Canadian Diabetic Association
mckinnc


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Canadian Diabetic Association


Explanation:
Gets a lot of hits - appears to match


    Reference: http://diabetes.about.com/library/blnews/blnCDAflying.htm
    Reference: http://www.diabetes.ca/
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It is the Canadian Diabetes Assn
18 mins
  -> OK, it's just a typo - as you know I saw the links myself

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tégime ACD


Explanation:
ACD = Association Canadienne du Diabète

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Merci! et à Colin pour la référence...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional comments


Explanation:
Colin's English name was not incorrect; it is the former name of the association. OTOH, the proper spelling of the association's name in French is "Association **canadienne du **diabète"

http://www.diabetes.ca/

search for "association canadienne" and get plenty of .pdf hits, including this one:

http://www.diabetes.ca/cgi-bin/search.pl?lang=en&q=associati...

Vision
D'ici l'an 2005, **l ' A s s o c i ation canadienne du diabète** sera l'un des chefs de file de la préve n t i o n
du diabète au Canada [...]




Helen D. Elliot (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search