i\'d like an appointment with the eye specialist

French translation: je voudrais en rendez-vous avec l'ophtalmo

19:14 Jan 16, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: i\'d like an appointment with the eye specialist
health
rebecca coates
French translation:je voudrais en rendez-vous avec l'ophtalmo
Explanation:
ou bien "avec l'ofthalmologue" which is more french but we never use it - we say : "l'ophtalmo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read ophtalmologue
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4je voudrais en rendez-vous avec l'ophtalmo
Thierry LOTTE
3 +1je voudrais prendre rendez-vous chez l'oculiste
Pascale Dahan
4je désire/je voudrais un rendez-vous avec l'oculiste
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
je voudrais en rendez-vous avec l'ophtalmo


Explanation:
ou bien "avec l'ofthalmologue" which is more french but we never use it - we say : "l'ophtalmo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read ophtalmologue


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
3 mins

agree  Louise Dupont: ophtalmologiste aussi
36 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes: ophtalmologue (non abrégé)
1 hr
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous

agree  Florence Bremond
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Merci Oddie

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je désire/je voudrais un rendez-vous avec l'oculiste


Explanation:
Ref ProZ:
Domaine(s)
  – Occupational Titles
  – Medical and Hospital
Organization
  – The Eye
Domaine(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et
des postes
  – Organisation médico-
hospitalière
  – Oeil
 
ophthalmologist
Source

oculist Source

eye specialist Source

oculiste Source

OBS – D.a physician who
specializes in the
diagnosis and medical and
surgical treatment of
diseases and defects of
the eye and related
structures. [2--MIMED 72
676] Source

OBS – O.en France, les
médecins préfèrent le
terme "ophtalmologiste".
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je voudrais prendre rendez-vous chez l'oculiste


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai rendez-vous chez le medecin= I have an appointment with the doctor- Larousse.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search