one-half teaspoonful three times a day.

French translation: une demie cuiller à café trois fois par jour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-half teaspoonful three times a day.
French translation:une demie cuiller à café trois fois par jour
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:22 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / teaspoonful, times a day, three
English term or phrase: one-half teaspoonful three times a day.
We need to translate into French Creole to provide medications to Hatian immigrants
kathy
une demie cuiller à café trois fois par jour
Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1 cuillère à café 1 à 2 fois par jour. ... Stimule l\'humeur, altère la perception du temps. Mélanger une cuiller à thé dans du café ou de l\'eau. ...
www.azarius.net/fr/general/herblist.html - 49k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6une demie cuiller à café trois fois par jour
Francis MARC
4 +4une demi cuillerée à thé trois fois par jour
GILOU
5 +21/2 cuiller à thé, trois fois par jour
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
une demie cuiller à café trois fois par jour


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1 cuillère à café 1 à 2 fois par jour. ... Stimule l\'humeur, altère la perception du temps. Mélanger une cuiller à thé dans du café ou de l\'eau. ...
www.azarius.net/fr/general/herblist.html - 49k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 min

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, cuiller
7 mins

agree  cjohnstone
8 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio
11 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
27 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1/2 cuiller à thé, trois fois par jour


Explanation:
.

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui mai tu sais les cuillères à thé ici ça ne parle pas des masses au citoyen de base
8 mins
  -> faudrait probablement y aller avec des ml pour être plus certain

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: non, pour la cuiller à thé. Ne s'emploi pas en français, on dit cuiller à café même si c'est une cuiller à thé.
9 mins
  -> au Québec la cuiller à café est beaucoup plus petite que la cuiller à thé

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
une demi cuillerée à thé trois fois par jour


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

easpoon Source CORRECT

  tsp Source CORRECT

teaspoonful Source CORRECT

cuillerée à thé Source
CORRECT, FEM, CANADA

  c. à thé Source CORRECT,
FEM

cuiller à thé Source CORRECT,
FEM, CANADA

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 min

agree  cjohnstone: cuillère à café pour la F, 80% de la population ne sais même pas ce que veut dire une cuillère à thé
9 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: ...à café
10 mins

agree  Florence Bremond: café pour moi aussi - je dirais 95% et pas 80%.:-)..
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search