ICSI

French translation: injection intracytoplasmique de spermatozoïdes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ICSI (intracytoplasmic sperm injection)
French translation:injection intracytoplasmique de spermatozoïdes
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:37 Mar 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / IVF
English term or phrase: ICSI
IVF
Drmanu49
France
intracytoplasmic sperm injection
Explanation:
We can also say: intracytoplasmic single or sperm injection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-16 11:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! En français, c\'est comme Gilles dit.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6injection intracytoplasmique d'un spermatozoïde
GILOU
5 +2intracytoplasmic sperm injection
Merline
5In-vitro fecondation
Vamoura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
injection intracytoplasmique d'un spermatozoïde


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-16 11:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Immunology
  – Morphology and General
Physiology
Subject Field(s)
  – Immunologie
  – Morphobiologie et physiologie
générale
 
intracytoplasmic
sperm injection Source
CORRECT

  ICSI Source

injection
intracytoplasmique
d\'un spermatozoïde
Source FEM

CONT – New possibilities for
the diagnosis and treatment
of reproductive and genetic
disorders are becoming
available as a result of a
series of recent technical
advances. Intracytoplasmic
sperm injection (ICSI) allows
treatment of numerous
infertile men whose sperm
cannot penetrate the egg to
initiate fertilization. Source

DEF – Injection d\'un
spermatozoïde unique dans le
centre d\'un ovule à l\'aide d\'une
aiguille microscopique. Cette
technique améliore les
chances d\'un spermatozoïde
de qualité inférieure o

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75558
Grading comment
Enlish acronym

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
3 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
4 mins

agree  cjohnstone
21 mins

agree  Alain Dubayle (X)
40 mins

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: tout à fait ça, sauf qu'on dira "de spermatozoïdes", car si t'en injectes qu'un seul, l'échec de la FIV est garanti !! :-)) Sont fragiles, ces petites bêtes !
48 mins

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Enlish acronym

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intracytoplasmic sperm injection


Explanation:
We can also say: intracytoplasmic single or sperm injection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-16 11:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! En français, c\'est comme Gilles dit.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1643

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: comme ça m'arrive tu t'es trompée de sens, E to F
20 mins

agree  bwana Jojo (X)
2 days 3 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In-vitro fecondation


Explanation:
fécondation in-vitro

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
lack of precision
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lack of precision




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search