booster immunization

French translation: vaccination de rappel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booster immunization
French translation:vaccination de rappel
Entered by: Anne Pietrasik

22:10 May 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: booster immunization
In animal studies, it was found that using a novel formulation the dose to be given in a booster immunization can be significantly less than the dose given in the initial administration.
Michael Bastin
Spain
vaccination de rappel
Explanation:
ou "rappel" tout court.
Selected response from:

Anne Pietrasik
France
Grading comment
merci, le texte est remballé et j'ai retenu ce terme, merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13vaccination de rappel
Anne Pietrasik
4 +6rappel vaccinal / de vaccin
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1Injection de rappel
French Locale


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
vaccination de rappel


Explanation:
ou "rappel" tout court.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
merci, le texte est remballé et j'ai retenu ce terme, merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
7 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 mins

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
17 mins

agree  Merline
35 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  Karima Afchar
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: vaccin de rappel
9 hrs

agree  French Locale
10 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
12 hrs

agree  sktrans
13 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rappel vaccinal / de vaccin


Explanation:
PDF]Glossaire
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... frontières). Rappel: Injection d'un vaccin après une immunisation
de base (synonyme anglais «booster»). Réceptivité: Aptitude ...
www.unige.ch/sciences/biologie/public/ pif/ofsp_mi/GLOSSAIR.PDF - Similar pages

Déclaration relative à l'immunisation des voyageurs contre ... - [ Translate this page ]
... C). L'administration d'une dose de rappel du vaccin ... contenues dans le Guide canadien
d'immunisation[9]. Des ... and the lack of an effect of booster immunization. ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/300/cdn_medical_association/ cmaj/vol-153/issue-3/0306f.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 22:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'espère cela pourra t\'aider dans ton contexte :


immunization = primovaccination
booster immunization dose = dose de vaccin de rappel

une dose vaccin de rappel est nécessaire un an après la primovaccination et un ...
www.ands.dz/sap/tetanos.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 22:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible de dire primovaccination pour \"initial administration\" qui est \"tricky\"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: c'est ca, bravo!
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: salut!
6 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

agree  ntouzet (X): vaccin de rappel
8 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
9 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: Immunization et vaccination ne sont pas synonymes. On espère que la vaccination amènera l'immunization mais c'est loin d'être toujours le cas. i.e. BGC et son contrôle.
16 hrs

agree  lizlilit: En medecine on emploie souvent immunisation pour parler de vaccination. C'est bien le meme sens qu'on leur donne
2 days 3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Injection de rappel


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion :)

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hepburn: je me demande si cela se dirait vraiment. "Piqure" de rappel se dit.
5 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: L'injection n'est pas la seule façon de réactiver une immunization. Le mode d'administration n'est pas décrit.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search