basic life functions

French translation: fonctions vitales élémentaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic life functions
French translation:fonctions vitales élémentaires
Entered by: TeboulA (X)

21:01 Dec 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: basic life functions
Domaine : biologie

Je trouve plus que bizarre que ni le GDT ni Termium ne contiennent le syntagme LIFE FUNCTION!
===
All living organisms are systems composed of subsystems. All living organisms need to carry out the same basic life functions.
TeboulA (X)
Les fonctions vitales élémentaires
Explanation:
Comme les amibes!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Les fonctions vitales élémentaires
irat56
4fonctions vitales de base
Pascal Roseau
2fonctions de base de la vie
lafresita


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fonctions de base de la vie


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-07 21:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la vie fondamentale fonctionne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-07 21:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

???

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctions vitales de base


Explanation:
Tous les organismes vivants doivent exécuterles mêmes fonctions vitales de base.

Pascal Roseau
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les fonctions vitales élémentaires


Explanation:
Comme les amibes!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie DANIEL
11 mins
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search